Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Balance Brewing & Blending Ltd. is a UK registered limited company. Our company number is 13140228. Our address is 66 North Western Street, Manchester, M12 6DX, UK.

The term ‘Balance’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

What information do we collect?

When you use our website we may ask to collect personal information from you. Our website may also collect traffic/usage data from you.  In regards to personal information, we will only use your data in order to effectively carry out the purpose for which it was obtained. This will be detailed further in the below section ‘How do we use personal information’.

Personal Data: Name, address, email address, phone number and payment details (if purchasing a product).

Traffic data: Your device’s IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain type, browser version, operating system, time and date of website access, time spent on each page, and other website user diagnostics.

How do we use personal information?

When you purchase products from our website we will use your personal information to complete the process.

When you purchase products directly from Balance (as per company address) we will use your personal information to complete the process.

To complete the purchase, we may need to share your personal information with subcontractors who are involved in the purchase process such as website providers, payment providers, data storage providers, credit reference agencies and delivery companies.

To respond to your queries or complaints.

To contact you with marketing and events communication if you have opted-in to do so. Our communications will always offer the option to opt-out.

To contact you about carrying out polls and surveys.

For internal research and development in order to improve the user experience on our website.

Please email us at hello@balancebrewing.co if you would not like your personal information to be used in this way.

When do we share personal data?

We will treat your personal data with complete confidentiality and will not share with any third party bar those detailed above which are necessary for the completion of purchase.  

If Balance were to be involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data will be transferred to the third party involved in the business transaction in accordance with data protection legislation.

If required to do so by law or by a valid request from a public authority such as a court or government agency.

Where do we store and process personal data? 

All personal data given to us is stored on our secure servers or on a third party data storage provider (these may be located in various locations across the world).

The data may be stored by a third party operating outside of the EEA (European Economic Area). By providing your personal information you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept and treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purposes as outlined in the Privacy Policy. We will also retain your personal information in order to satisfy accounting or legal requirements.

Your rights in relation to personal data

In accordance with GDPR you reserve the right to access and control your personal data. If you would like to exercise your rights and discuss this with us further, please contact us on the below provided details. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you deem this necessary.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions in regard to this Privacy Policy, please email us at hello@balancebrewing.co or write to us at Balance Brewing & Blending Ltd., 66 North Western Street, Manchester, M12 6DX, UK.